Data protection and privacy statement

Legal Reference:

An adhesion or a warranty for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the provided information and data is impossible. This reference applies also to all other Websites, to which through hyper+on the left of one refers The ASSMANN Electronic GmbH is for contents of Websites, by means of such a connection to be reached, likewise not responsible. The content of the website is protected by copyright. That is why a previously written confirmation is required before copying information or data. All information or data, its use and the registration to the website as well as all activities and tolerance related to the website or refrain from it are exclusively. The external links used on our websites are references to the internet pages of foreign suppliers. All information included in those pages are not a part of the internet pages of ASSMANN Electronic GmbH. Their suppliers are exclusively responsible for the content of those pages and its rights. ASSMANN Electronic GmbH is not liable for direct or indirect damage that arise by using linked internet pages.



1. An overview of data protection


General
The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection canbe found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools
When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by notusing certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

 
 
2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website
The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

ASSMANN Electronic GmbH
Gewerbepark 8
A-8401 Kalsdorf/Graz

Managing Director:
Gerald Stockenhuber

Telephone: +43 / 3135 / 544 33 - 0
Email: datenschutz@assmann24.at

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Responsible supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, A-1080 Vienna, Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website
If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purposefor which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails
We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.


 
3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

DPO Consult GmbH
Karl Pusch, zertifizierter Datenschutzbeauftragter
Am Eisernen Tor 2/III
A-8010 Graz

Telephone: +43 316-437000
Email: dpo@dpo.at



4. Data collection on our website

Cookies
Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

    Browser type and browser version
    Operating system used
    Referrer URL
    Host name of the accessing computer
    Time of the server request
    IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form
Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use theemail address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order
We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data
If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.



6. Transfer to third states

We hereby inform you that your data may be processed in the USA. This applies both for the Google services we use as well as other services we use, for instance LinkedIn or Facebook.Connect. Although Google has outsourced a number of its services (Analytics, Webfonts, Maps) to European servers, it cannot be ruled out that American authorities may access your data due to American legislation without providing you sufficient opportunities of legal protection against this access. For this reason, we ask for your consent before activating these services or storing the relevant cookies. If you do not want this, you can refuse to grant consent in this regard. In that case, only technically necessary cookies will be stored; the services in question will not be activated.



7. Online marketing

We also process personal data for the purpose of online marketing with the services described below. We use these services in order to improve the user-friendliness of our website and to make our website easier to find.

This also includes advertising content that we show to users to the extent that we use such services. Insofar as the personal data and cookies of third-party providers are used, this only occurs if you have granted your consent to store cookies, Art. 6 I a (1) GDPR. Of course, you can withdraw your consent to the Privacy Policy at any time after granting it.

Our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 I (1)(f) GDPR is also relevant as a legal basis. Accordingly, it is in our financial and economic interest to make the website more appealing for our user base and to improve the searchability of our website.


Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will, however, shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) beforehand.  Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, compile reports on activity on the website, and perform further services for the website operator associated with the use of the website and Internet use.

The cookie stored by Google will be stored for 26 months and then erased.

(2) The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.

(3) You can prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly; we do, however, point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the information generated by the cookie with regard to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and provided to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the addition “_anonymizeIp().” This truncates IP addresses before they are processed further, so there is no possibility of identifying individuals. To the extent that you are personally identifiable based on the data collected regarding you, this kind of identification is immediately ruled out and the personal data are thus erased right away.

You can also prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking the link below. This will place an opt-out cookie on your computer that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future:

Deactivate Google Analytics (https://assmann.com/en-at/#cmpscreen)

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the usage of our website. Using the acquired statistics, we are able to improve our services and make them more appealing for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, we base our processing on the consent you expressly grant in the consent banner in accordance with Art. 49 I (1)(a) GDPR. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent, Art. 6 I (1)(a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

(6) Third-party provider information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html, privacy overview: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en, privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.


Use of Google Adwords Conversion

(1) We use the Google Adwords service in order to draw attention to our attractive offers by means of advertising (known as Google Adwords) on external websites. The data about the ad campaigns allows us to determine how successful the individual advertising activities are. In doing so, we are pursuing our interest in showing you advertisements that are interesting to you, making our website more appealing for you and achieving a fair calculation of ad costs.

(2) These ads are delivered by Google via so-called “ad servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies that can measure specific parameters for performance assessment such as the display of ads or user clicks. If you reach our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will store a cookie in your PC. These cookies generally lose their validity after 30 days and cannot be used to identify you personally. The analytical values stored by this cookie generally include the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) as well as opt-out information (a marker indicating that the user does not want to be contacted any more).

(3) These cookies allow Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits specific pages on the website of an Adwords client and the cookie stored on the user’s computer has not yet expired, Google and the client can detect that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to that page. Each Adwords client is assigned a unique cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be traced via the websites of Adwords clients. We do not collect and process any personal data through the advertising activities mentioned. We only receive statistical analysis from Google. Based on this analysis, we can identify which of the advertising measures we implement are particularly effective. We do not obtain more extensive data from the use of these advertising tools; in particular, it is not possible for us to personally identify users based on this information.

(4) Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence over the scope and further processing of data that is collected by Google using this tool and therefore inform you that, according to the best of our knowledge: By embedding AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have accessed the particular section of our website or clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered or logged in to a Google service, it is possible that the provider will recognize and store your IP address.


(5) You can refuse to participate in this tracking process or withdraw your consent in various ways:

a) by changing the relevant settings of your browser software, in particular suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not receive ads from third-party providers;

b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by changing your browser settings to block cookies from the domain “ww.googleadservices.com”, www.google.de/settings/ads (note that this setting will be erased when you delete your cookies);

c) by deactivating interest-based ads from the provider that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign using the link www.aboutads.info/choices (note that this setting will be erased when you delete your cookies);

d) by permanently deactivating them in the browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome by following the link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We hereby inform you that you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent in that case.

You can also object to the collection of data by withdrawing your consent. (https://assmann.com/en-at/#cmpscreen)

(6) The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR. You can find more information about data protection at Google here: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. It cannot be ruled out that Google may transfer data to the USA for further processing. If this is the case, the legal basis for this transfer of data is the consent you expressly granted in the consent banner, Art. 49 I (1)(a) GDPR.


Remarketing

In addition to Adwords Conversion, we use the application Google Remarketing. This is a method we use for recurring contact with you. By using this application, our ads may be shown to you after visiting our website when you continue to use the internet. This occurs through cookies stored in your browser which Google uses to record and analyze your user behavior when visiting different websites. In this way, Google can identify your previous visit to our website. According to the information provided by Google, the data collected during remarketing will not be aggregated with your personal data that may be stored by Google. In particular, Google claims to use pseudonymization during remarketing.

(3) You can refuse to participate in this tracking process or withdraw your consent in various ways:

a) by changing the relevant settings of your browser software, in particular suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not receive ads from third-party providers;

b) by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by changing your browser settings to block cookies from the domain “ww.googleadservices.com”, www.google.de/settings/ads (note that this setting will be erased when you delete your cookies);

c) by deactivating interest-based ads from the provider that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign using the link www.aboutads.info/choices (note that this setting will be erased when you delete your cookies);

d) by permanently deactivating them in the browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome by following the link www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We hereby inform you that you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent in that case.

You can also object to the collection of data by clicking the following link that prevents analysis for the purpose of remarketing and withdraws your consent: (https://assmann.com/en-at/#cmpscreen)


(4) The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 (a) GDPR. You can find more information about data protection at Google here: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

It cannot be ruled out that Google may transfer data to the USA for further processing. If this is the case, the legal basis for this transfer of data is the consent you expressly granted in the consent banner, Art. 49 I (1)(a) GDPR.



8. YouTube videos

(1) We have embedded YouTube videos on our website that are stored on www.YouTube.com and that can be played directly from our website. These are all embedded in “enhanced privacy mode”, which means that no data concerning you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. The data outlined in paragraph 2 will only be transferred once you play the videos. We have no influence on this transmission of data.  The legal basis for its collection is your consent, Art. 6 I (1)(a) GDPR.

(2) When the video is played, YouTube is informed that you have accessed the relevant sub-page on our website. In addition, the data outlined in § 3 of this policy will be transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether or not you are logged into a YouTube user account, and whether or not such a user account exists. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly identified with your account. If you do not want your data to be identified with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as a usage profile and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or targeted design of its website. This analysis occurs particularly (even for users who are not logged in) to display targeted advertising and to inform other users on the social network about your activity on our website. You have the right to object against the creation of such user profiles.

(3) You can find more information concerning the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube in the Privacy Policy. There, you can also obtain more information about your rights and optional settings to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=de. Google also processes your personal data in the USA. The legal basis for carrying out a data transfer is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 I (1)(a) GDPR.



9. Google Fonts

This website uses Google Fonts provided by Google Inc. Google Fonts is used to display text styles and fonts provided by Google. In order to provide these fonts for a variety of websites, Google delivers them on its servers when the website is visited. When using Google Fonts, the user’s IP address will be transmitted to Google when visiting the website and the information about the fonts used will be transferred. This may involve the transfer of data to the Google servers in the USA. Information concerning the fonts is stored in the browser cache.

We integrate Google Fonts in order to design our website in a more attractive and uniform visual style. The legal basis for data collection is Art. 6 I (1)(f) GDPR. You can find more information about the processing of data by Google in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and in the FAQ about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq



10. Privacy notice for applicants

We process the data that you submitted in connection with your application to determine your suitability for the job (or other open position in our company, if relevant) and to carry out the application process.

The legal basis for processing your personal data during this application process is primarily Section 26 BDSG in its valid version as of 05/25/2018. According to this provision, data processing is permitted if this is necessary in order to make a decision about whether to establish an employment relationship.

In the area of online applications, we work with the applicant portal CleverMatch of CleverMatch GmbH, Miquelallee 9, 60487 Frankfurt am Main. There, you have the option of registering and releasing your application documents to us for the specific position relevant to you. The terms of use of CleverMatch GmbH apply here. CleverMatch GmbH collects and processes your personal data on its own responsibility to provide your user account for the applicant portal. In this regard, we refer to the data protection declaration of CleverMatch GmbH.

We receive online access to your applicant data if you separately release this for us as part of your application. The legal basis for this is Section 26 BDSG in the version applicable as of 25.05.2018 and Article 88 (1) DSGVO.

If the data is required after the end of the application process, for instance to take legal action if necessary, data processing may occur based on the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular for the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. In that case, our interest is based on the exercise or defense of legal claims.

Data concerning applicants will be deleted after 6 months in case of rejection.If you have consented to the further storage of your data, we will incorporate your data into our applicant pool. The data in this pool will be deleted after two years have elapsed.If you are hired for a position during the application process, the data from the applicant data system will be transfered to our personnel information system.

Your applicant data will be reviewed by the human resources department after your application has been received. Suitable applications will then be forwarded internally to the department head responsible for the open position in question. Then further steps will be coordinated. As a rule, your data can only be accessed by those persons in the company who require the data in order to properly carry out our application process.

The data is exclusively processed in data centers within the Federal Republic of Germany.

Of course, your rights outlined in Section 2 and Section 5 also apply here with respect to your data.

ASSMANN Group
ASSMANN Electronic GmbH in Austria, as part of the ASSMANN Group, is your competent partner for PC and electronics needs in the areas of: server, network and peripheral infrastructure.
Contact
Telefon: +43 3135 544 33 - 0